How to choose one of 2 links to navigate

Questions and answers about anything related to Helium Scraper
Post Reply
jdrizz
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 3:34 pm

How to choose one of 2 links to navigate

Post by jdrizz » Thu Oct 13, 2011 4:07 am

Hi:

Can your program choose between 2 links and navigate one if the other isn't present.

I've attached a sample...I need to always navigate the kind "CombinedSellerLink" if there is one, and if that kind doesn't exist I need it to navigate the kind, "MainLink"

Please let me know if this is possible?
Attachments
Az-SAMJ-Test.hsp
Test1
(297.04 KiB) Downloaded 272 times

webmaster
Site Admin
Posts: 495
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 8:39 am
Contact:

Re: How to choose one of 2 links to navigate

Post by webmaster » Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:33 am

Hi,

You can use the If / While action that is available in the Execute Actions Tree -> More... menu in the New action button.

Let me know if you need any help with this.
Juan Soldi
The Helium Scraper Team

akapar
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 6:44 am

Re: How to choose one of 2 links to navigate

Post by akapar » Thu Oct 13, 2011 6:46 am

Hi Juan I can't import 'if / while' action tree. It says 'there is an error in XML document'.

webmaster
Site Admin
Posts: 495
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 8:39 am
Contact:

Re: How to choose one of 2 links to navigate

Post by webmaster » Thu Oct 13, 2011 6:49 am

Hi,

Are you using the latest version (2.2.3.0)? You can check this on Main Menu -> Help -> About.
Juan Soldi
The Helium Scraper Team

akapar
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 6:44 am

Re: How to choose one of 2 links to navigate

Post by akapar » Thu Oct 13, 2011 6:54 am

Hi,

It's 2.0.3.8 . let me try to upgrade

akapar
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 6:44 am

Re: How to choose one of 2 links to navigate

Post by akapar » Thu Oct 13, 2011 6:58 am

Hi

I confirm there are no issues after upgrading to latest version. thanks for the support.

jdrizz
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2011 3:34 pm

Re: How to choose one of 2 links to navigate

Post by jdrizz » Thu Oct 13, 2011 2:41 pm

webmaster wrote:Hi,

You can use the If / While action that is available in the Execute Actions Tree -> More... menu in the New action button.

Let me know if you need any help with this.

Hi Juan;

This is a good start. Even though I was looking for more of a comparison task. I did some rethinking and using the If/While I just thought of a different way that I can accomplish the task I need done.

Thanks for a great program!

Post Reply