Dropdowns?

Questions & Answers about Helium Scraper 3
Post Reply
Drizzage
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 11:43 pm

Dropdowns?

Post by Drizzage » Sun Sep 08, 2019 7:21 pm

Hi,
Using FormFillAndSubmit is there a way to dynamically select dropdown values?

Thanks

webmaster
Site Admin
Posts: 479
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 8:39 am
Contact:

Re: Dropdowns?

Post by webmaster » Mon Sep 09, 2019 9:27 pm

Hi,

FillFormAndSubmit internally calls InputValue for each input element. When the input element is a SELECT, the input value can either be the text of the item to select, the value, or the index.
Juan Soldi
The Helium Scraper Team

Drizzage
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 11:43 pm

Re: Dropdowns?

Post by Drizzage » Wed Sep 11, 2019 10:08 pm

So dropdowns ARE supported in FillFormAndSubmit. I set up a form and all fields are filling expect for the dropdowns. I'll try matching the values instead of the text.

Post Reply